>
Classic Lightweights UK
Readers' Bikes  
 

Hugo Vanneck's Component Database based on machines listed in Readers' Bikes

A

Allin (Stan Butler Special) 1954 (RW) F
A & B racing trike 1931 (PH)

B

Baines Gate pre-war (N McC)
Baines Flying Gate c.1948 (N McC) F
Baines International TT (Flying Gate 1949) (TW) F
Baines 'Pennine Variable' c.1936 (DB)
Bates BAR 1944 (SG)
Bates BAR 1948 (KH)
Bates BAR 1950 (BD)
Bates BAR 1956
Bates 'Eucadian' 1951 (BD)
Bates 'Vegrandis' 1951 (PU) F
Bates Volante track 1937 (BC) F
Benotto 'Cromor' 1978 (MS)
Benotto 3000 1979 (MS)
Johnny Berry 1953 (NO)
Johnny Berry Road/path 1954 (RH) F
Johnny Berry 1972 (AW)
Bianchi Campione del Mondo 1952/3 (ES)
Bianchi Campione del Mondo 1953 (MR)
Bianchi Competizione 1962 (BJ)
Bianchi Folgorissima 1950 (NS)
Bianchi 'Paris Roubaix' 1951 (BJ)
Bianchi 'Paris Roubaix' 1951 (2) (GH)
Bianchi Record 1972 (JK)
Bianchi Specialissimo 1960 (SP)
Bianchi 'Tour de France' 1954 (DR)
Bottecchia Professional 1971 (BJ)
George Brooks 1956 (BC)
L H Brookes 'La Routiere' 1950 (KH)
Owen Bryars early 50's (GC)
Henry Burton 1952 (TH)
Henry Burton 1958 (PL)

C

Caminargent (DT)
Carlton Flyer 1939 (NF) F
Carlton Flyer 1950s (RF) F
Carlton Flyer 1960 (BJ) F
Carlton Jewel 1954 (PL)
Carpenter 1948/9 (PW) F
Carpenter Olympic Mass Start 1963 (PK)
Carpenter Road/Path 1950
Cinelli Corsa 1957-58 (PU)
Cinelli Super Corsa 1959 (BJ)
Cinelli Speciale Corsa Track 1971 (DR) F
Cinelli Speciale Corsa 1972 (JS)
Cinelli Super Corsa Leggerissimo (CW)
Geoff Clark 1952 (DB)
Cimatti Cambio Corsa c.1949 (MH)
Claud Butler 'Anglo-Continental' 1937 (1)
Claud Butler 'Anglo-Continental' 1937 (2) (RS)
Claud Butler Avant Coureur 1947 (NO)
Claud Butler Avant Coureur 1953 (JC)
Claud Butler Avant Coureur 'Lady Lightweight' 1953 (SVT)
Claud Butler International Club 1948 (RF) F
Claud Butler welded 1949 (RS)
Claud Butler World Championship Path 1949 (RS) F
Claud Butler World Championship Sprint 1951 (PC) F
Claud Butler Olympic Sprint 1951 (H M-S) F
Claud Butler Jubilee 1953 F
Claud Butler Jubilee 1953 - 2 (JT)
Claud Butler Avant Coureur 1955 (JT)
Claud Butler Saxon 1956 (PP)
Claud Butler Super Torino 1967 (TW)
Claud Butler USWB tandem 1950 (OG & HL)
C.N.C. Spécial 1947 (BC)
Ernie Clements 1948
Ernie Clements 'Ercal' 1953 (DB)
Colnago Super 1972 (GH)
Colnago Super 1980s (DL)
Condor track 1953  (JG)
Condor (Bill Hurlow) Superbe 1962 (DA)
Condor (Bill Hurlow) Superbe 1963 (PP)
Coppi track 1970 (HB) F

D

The David sprint iron 1940s (MS) F
Dayton Classique 1947 team bike (RW)
Fred Dean Time Trial - 1965 (AVT)
Fred Dean 1958 (BJ)
The Denison 1947 (KH)
De Rosa 'Molteni' 1973 (NS)
H M Dickinson 1951 (JD)
Duke's 20th Century Frames c1950 (BD) F
F E Dunning 1955 (JF)

E

Ellis Briggs 1947 (ex-Des Robinson) (DB)
Ellis Briggs 'special build' 1951 (ex-Ken Russell) (DB)
Ellis Briggs 1969 (PK'ly)
Ellis Briggs 1978 (GH)
Ephgrave Italia 1953 (PC) F
Ephgrave No.1 1952 (JM)
Ephgrave  No.1 1950 (SL)
Ephgrave No.1 1951 (PL)
Ephgrave No. 1 1954 (AW) F
Ephgrave No.1 1959 (PU) F
Ephgrave No. 1 track 1959 (MR) F
Ephgrave No.1 1960 (PC)
Ephgrave No.1 Super 1960 (DA)
Ephgrave No.1 Super 1960 (NO)
Ephgrave No. 1 Super 1961 (BD)
F. W. Evans c.1937 (MT)
F.W. Evans 1964 (DW)

F

Ferris Super Champion c.1950 (BC)

Ferris 'Championship' 1958 (BJ)
Fiorelli 1953 (PW)
Flying Scot 1953 (GE)
Flying Scot Continental 1967 (AK)
Flying Scot 1972 (PK)
Fothergill 1955 (SC)
Frejus Super Campionissimo 1949 (ES)
Frejus Supercorsa 'M' 1950-51 

Frejus early 1960s (DJ)

G

Ganna (Cambio Vittoria) 1933 (DR)
Gillott Spearpoint 1947 (PK)
Gillott Spear 1949 (BD)
Gillott L'Atlantique 1951 (PK)
Gillott 1955 F
Gillott 'Fleur de Lis' Superbe 1954 (PL)
Gillott 'Fleur de Lis' 1956 KH)
Gillott 'Fleur de Lis' 1956 (2) (DS)
Gillott 'Fleur de Lis' 1957 (NO)
Gillott Fleur de Lis 1957 (PU) F
Gillott Taper Tube 1953 (NF)
Gloria La Garibaldina 1937 (ES)
Granby Taperlite 1934 (WI)
Granby Regent Taperlite c.1954 (DA)
Granby Twin-Tube c.1922 F
Granby Taper-Tube 1934 (KH)
Jack Green ca. 1938 (RH)
Freddie Grubb 1950  (KH)
F H Grubb 'Perfection' 1951 (SP)
Freddie Grubb 1955 (1) (PC)
Freddie Grubb 1955 (2) (GJ)
Freddie Grub Silver Star c.1960 (GH) F
F H Grubb 'Perfection Exquisite' 1951 (RW)

H

Harry Hall 1963 (AC)
Evelyn Hamilton c.1946 (BC)
Pat Hanlon 1968 (TH)
Pat Hanlon late 70's/early 80's (PK)
Pat Hanlon 1973 (PH)
Harrison (R.O.) Super Circuit 1939 (NF)
Harrison (R.O.) Shortwin 1949  F
Harrison (R.O.) Madison Track 1951
Harrison (R.O.) Lyta (?) 1951 (PU)
Hayson c.1936 (AVT)
Jack Hearne 1964 (PC)
Hetchins Anglo Continental 1937 (KH)
Hetchins Brilliant 1936 (KH)
Hetchins Hellenic 1967 (NO)
Hetchins Super Special 1949 (NO)
Hetchins Experto Crede 1959 (RS)
Hetchins Experto Crede 1952 (NO)
Hetchins Experto Crede 1958 (PP)
Hetchins Magnum Opus 1950 (HV)
Hetchins Magnum Opus 1952 (BJ)
Hetchins Magnum Opus 1953 (AVT)
Hetchins Magnum Opus 1955 (KH)
Hetchins Magnum Bonum 1956 (GH)
Hetchins Magnum Bonum 1957 (PP)
Hetchins Magnum Bonum 1959  
Hetchins Experto Crede 1961
Hetchins Magnum Bonum straight-stay 1962 (KH)
Hetchins Magnum Bonum 1963 
Hetchins Magnum Bonum 1969/70
Hetchins Nulli Secundus 1954 (HV) F
Hetchins Spyder (Swallow) 1970 (1) (PK) F
Hetchins Swallow 1970 (2) (BJ)
Hetchins Vade Mecum 1962
Hetchins Hellenic 1992 (KH)
Higgins Dunster Special 1951 (PS)
Higgins Ultralite 1951 (PH)
Higgins Ultralite SWB tandem 1946 (J&FJ)
Higgins Ultralite 'Plus Parfait' 1956 (PL)
Hill Special 1951 (PE)
Hilton Wrigley 1950's (JW)
Hilton Wrigley 'Connoisseur, 1965 (DB)
Hobbs Blue Riband road/path 1946 (AVT)
Hobbs Blue Riband Record 1949 (RP)
Hobbs Blue Riband track iron c.1950 (TD) F
Hobbs Blue Riband 1951
Hobbs "Continental" 1936 (AVT)




HRM builder 2a
Hetchins crown
Whirlwind Head
Bates diadrant forks
Carlton head
Ephgrave no. 1 lollipop
Frejus Super Corsa seat
Gillott head
Hetchins VM curly stays
Holdsworth Typhoon head
Lipscombe head lug
Thanet 2 BB copy





Hobbs Raceweight 1951 (GE) F
Hobbs Raceweight 1948 (PC) F
Hobbs Raceweight 1949 (PC)
Hobbs Superbe 1946 (KH)
Hobbs Superbe 1948 (PK)
Hobbs Superbe 1948 (HB) F
Hobbs Superbe 1948 (BJ)
Hobbs Super Course 1949 (PL)
Holdsworth La Quelda 1949  (RH)
Holdsworth welded 1950/1 (MB)
Holdsworth Sirocco (Whirlwind) 1952 (PL)
Holdsworth Super Mistral c.1967 (PCK)
Holdsworth Typhoon 1955 (JG) F
Holdsworth Whirlwind 1952 (MR)
Holdsworth Whirlwind c.1955 (NMcC) F
Holdsworth Zephyr Road/Path (PH) F
Holdsworth Zephyr 1952 (BW) F
Holdsworth Italia Professional 1967 (KP)
J A Holland 1958 (NO)
Holmes of Welling  (DB/DW)
W B Hurlow 1962 (EL)
W B Hurlow 'Touring' 1969  (DB)
Bill Hurlow 'Italia' 1971

I

Alex Iles 1971

J

JRJ Track (Bob Jackson) 1952 (JC) F
Trevor Jarvis International TT 1980 (BC)
Trevor Jarvis Flying Gate Track 1981 (BC) F
Trevor Jarvis Flying Gate Stayer 1991 (BC) F
Jensen 1961 (PA)
Jensen 1963 (TH)

K

Ron Kitching 'Prestige One' 1972/3 (PK)

L

Leader Cycles Leo Star 1959 (HV)
Leach Marathon 1951 (BJ)
Legnano Pista 1960 (CW) F
Legnano Roma Olympiade (MR)
Frank Lipscombe (AVT)

M

Maclean 1937 
Maclean Featherweight 1946 (KH)
Maclean Apollo 1949 (SP)
Maclean Super Eclipse 1956 (GE) F
Giovanni Maino 1950 (GH)
Major Brothers  1959 (SG)
Major Nichols 1963 (AVT)
Major Nicholls Record 1970 (TH) F
Major Nichols 1971 (TH)
Mal Rees 1951
Mal Rees 'Ramales' (Hurlow) 1967 (SP)
Mercian Bi-laminated Super 1950 (JC) F
Mercian Campianissimo 1960 (PH)
Mercian welded 1949 (GE)
Mercian (Dave Keeler) 1954 (TJ)
Mercian Vincitore (Dave Keeler) 1957 
Mercian Tom Crowther model 1958 (SP) F
Mercian Professional 1968 (MP) F
Mercian Super Vigorelli track 1976 (PU) F
Meridian 1959 (BC)
Merlin L'Internationale 1946 (RF) F
A F Mills track 1956 (GKS) F
H R Morris 1957 (BC)
H R Morris 1949 (AVT)
H R Morris 'Special Model' 1956 (HV)
H R Morris 'Special Model' 1963 (AVT)
H R Morris 1964 (CH) F
H R Morris Touring 1965
H R Morris Tourer 1969 (TD)


N

W P Newton 1950 (NF)

O

Oscar Egg 'Super Route Special' 1939 (ES)

P

Paris Galibier 1951 (RW)
Paris Tour de France 1948 (1) (PK)
Paris Tour de France 1948 (2) (GE)
Paris Tour de France 1948 (3) (KH)
Paris Tour de France 1949 (ES)
Paris/Rensch Path (track) 1946 (PR) F
Theo Parsons 1953 (JK) F
Pemberton Arrow 1948 (NO)
Pennine 1958 (PG)
Pennine Italia 1964 (PU)
Pennine Italia 1965 (JC)
Pennine Italia 1970 (DC)
Pennine Italia 1971 (DC)
Pennine Richmond 1961 (DB) F
Pennine Richmond 1964 (PK)
Pennine Tandem 1963 (DB)
Pogliaghi 'Ital Course' - 1976 (BJ)
Pollard Superlite Track 1959 (BC) F
Frederick Pratt 1952 (PC)
Stuart Purves No.1 1951 (PM)
Stuart Purves No. 1 1953 (SJ)

R

Raleigh Record Ace 1948 (1) (PCK)
Raleigh Record Ace 1948 (2) (MN)
Raleigh Record Ace 1948 (3) (AVT)
Raleigh works machine (Ray Booty) 1955 (AVT).
Raleigh works track (Blundell) c.1956 (AVT)
Raleigh Record Ace Modèrne 1958 (PCK)
Raleigh SBDU track 1970's (HB) F
Raleigh track machine  (Harris/Plattner) 1947-52 (DR) F
Raleigh track machine (JT) F
G.R. Reed 'Leo Star' 1958/9 (BJ)
Cicli Romeo 1938  (MR)
Pat Rohan 1969 (BJ) F
Rondinella Track 1974 (PU) F
Rondinella tandem 1978 (RB)
Rory O'Brien 1960s (SP)
Rotrax Concours 1951 (TH)
Rotrax Concours 1954 (KH)
Rotrax 'La Premiere' 1957 
Rotrax Super Course 1949 (TJ)
Rotrax Super Course 1950 (KH)
Rotrax Super Course 1953 (JC)
Rudge Aero Special 1952 (DR) F
E F Russ 1930's (MT) F
E F Russ 1950/51 (PC)
Dave Russell 1972 (PG)
Dave Russell 1973 (PG)
Ken Russell c 1950 (DB)

S

Saxon twin-tube c.1939
Selbach Phantom c1930 (AVT)
Selbach trike mid-30's (DT)
Sheffield Langsett Path 1955 (ES) F
Sheffield Langsett 1958 (SP)
Shorter (Engers replica) 1970s (A)
Jack Sibbit 'Special' track c.1950 (GH) F
Pat Skeates 1952 (AVT)
Southern Track 1950 (RS) F
Stallard Montlhery 1948
P T Stallard Special Zakopane 1958 (KH)
E Stephens 1947 (BC)
George Stratton (Bill Gray) 1969 (PK)
Clive Stuart 1973 (CW)

T

Jack Taylor Curved Tube 1951 (CB) F
Jack Taylor Curved Tube TT model 1952 (PL)
Jack Taylor Curved Tube 1963 (CB) F
Jack Taylor Curved Tube 1974 (SF)
Jack Taylor Clubman 1974 (SF)
Thanet Silverthan 1947 (JF)
Thanet Silverlight c.1947 (MR) F
Thanet Silverlight 1949 (BJ) F
Thanet Silverthan 1951 (KH)
Thanet Silverlight 1957 (MB)

V

Viking 'SBU' Tracker 1954 (MB) F
Viking Severn Valley c1962 (AVT)

W

Wakefield R H c.1960 (DW)
Waller 'Kingsbury' 1949 (BC)
A.F. Weaver "The Glade" 1936 (AVT)
Webster of Chesterfield 1949 (SC)
Whitaker & Mapplebeck 'Nidderdale' 1949 (DB)
Witcomb 1958 (GC)
Witcomb L'Avenir mk. 2 1966 (GC)
Woodrup 1962 (DB)
Woodrup 1971 (JW)

Y

Youngs of Lewisham road c.1953
Youngs Marksman Mk. 1 c.1959 (BC)



























Owners' initials given in brackets.  'F' denotes fixed-wheel